News Bureau banner3
ceremony3
President's List release
474 students earn all As
David West
06/12/2012

NATCHITOCHES – Four hundred and seventy-four students at Northwestern State University have been named to the President’s List for the Spring 2012 semester, according to NSU President Dr. Randall J. Webb. Students on the President’s List must be enrolled full-time at Northwestern and make A’s in all academic courses pursued. Those students named to the President’s List for the spring semester listed by hometown were:

Abbeville -- Kali Ann Broussard, Brandy LeJeune;

Albuquerque, N.M. -- Cassidy Lauren Browning;

Alexandria -- Kapish Anil Barry, Luke Anthony Borrel, James J. Brewer, Tracy Lanette Brown, Sarah Marie Durham, John Calvin Johnson, Jill Katherine Marien, Adrienne Angele Matt, Calvin Kenneth McDowell, Lindsey Elizabeth Modlin, Kelsey Primeaux Nogic, Nathalia J. Osby, Stephanie Michelle Richardson, Earl Rashad Simon, Kaleen Elizabeth Tran, Kelly Marie Waring, Andrea Lynn Warren;

Anacoco -- Jessica Dodd, Chyna D. Guzman, Crystal Lynn Hill;

Arlington, Texas -- Kevin Robert Merkel, Cara H. Smith, Benjamin Josef Wood;

Atlanta -- Casey William Deen;

Austin, Texas -- Carson Goldsmith;

Ball -- Karren B. Fontenot, Felicity N. Gremillion, Jennifer L. Harvey, Tonya Nycole McVay;

Bar, Montenegro – Petra Bubanja;

Barksdale AFB -- Breanna Lyn Whitlock;

Bastrop -- Jaime Emanuel Cisneros;

Baton Rouge -- Dana Jolie Hart, Hannah Street;

Bauxite, Ark. -- Allison Lea Yarberry;

Beaumont, Texas -- Yusheria Nicole Chopane;

Ben Wheeler, Texas -- Emily Ann Harwell;

Benbrook, Texas -- Mitchell Ray Martin;

Benton -- Kayla Ann Green, Taylor Anne Robinson;

Bermuda -- Frances Brooke Evans;

Bethany -- Haley Brooke Powell;

Bossier City -- Adam D. Acurio, Macy D. Atwood, Taylor R. Cox, Dalton Ferrell, Christina Marie Graham, Apryl Kay Guillory, Brittany E. Hammond, Kayla Nicole Herrell, Amanda Lynn Holliday, Hannah Ashley Hope, Alyson Nicole Humphrey, Aziza Johnson, Jessica Noir Jones, Kimberly Diane Lewis, Joshua Glenn Loughmiller, Emily Rene Maddox, Rebecca Rose Meehan, Beth E. Miller, Stacie Marie Myrick, Nicole Ann Nelson, Brandon G. Pang, Leslie K. Patin, Shannon Marie Pitts, Alexander Sean Rothenberger, Maxwell Evan Rothenberger, Cynthia L. Schank, Danielle Nicole Stanley, Courtenay Alessandra Stevens, Chesney Stewart, Roy Tarkington IV, Karen Griffin Taylor, Ashley M. Webster, Maria A. Webster;

Boyce -- Michael D. Davis, Jackson Samuel Harmeyer, Nini Nalo LaCour, Ashley Elizabeth Perkins;

Brno, Czech Republic -- Andrea Nedorostova;

Broussard -- Brandi Elise Vincent;

Burleson -- Kristen Marie Hadley;

Calhoun -- Rebecca Moore;

Campti -- Jana Johnson Baldwin, Delinda Darline Blanchard, Ruby D. Wood;

Canton, Texas -- Jose E. Paredes;

Carencro -- Brandi Laine Cormier;

Carmichael, Calif. -- Lilliana Autumn Harte, Brandon Jagger;

Castor -- Stacey Olivion Moore, Tiffany Michelle Morgan, Natalie B. Springfield;

Church Point -- Leah M. Lapoint;

Clarence -- Shondrika Sharelle Johnson;

Columbia -- Priya Kiran Patel;

Converse -- Lindsey C. Ezernack;

Corpus Christi, Texas -- Kelly Jimenez;

Cotton Valley -- Janice Bramlett Coleman;

Coushatta -- Steven R. Almond, Yasheca Lavern Gardner, Stephanie Rebekah Hall, Taylor A. Lee, Mallory Olivier, Brady P. Renard, Danzell Demarsa Taylor;

Covington -- Lori M. Engolia, Amanda Ann Wilberg;

DeQuincy -- Tina Racheal Pilley;

DeRidder -- Jordan Lee Derouen, Crystal M. Johnson, Emily C. Mladenka, Kelsey Ann Manning, Corinne Emily O'Neill, Bradley K. Smith, Kayla Annette York;

Denham Springs -- Danyelle Marie Alello, Cody M. Beck, Jennifer Ann Daniel, Lesley Dykes;

Denton -- Matthew J. Petty;

Deville -- Cody Wayne Edwards, Natasha Marie LaPrarie, Dustin Cade McPhate, Richard L. Sharp II;

Dry Prong -- Lauren Kaye Bryant, Brandon K. Johnson, Kimberly Jordan Sills;

Elizabeth -- Jessica Lynn Vizena;

Elm Grove -- Kayla Suzanne Savat;

Elton -- Joshua Brook Langley;

Euless, Texas -- Brittany Michelle Raley;

Eunice -- Rachael E. McGee;

Evans -- Diana Janine Connally, Danielle Gabrielle Garcia, Randa Jean Smith;

Evergreen -- Meghan Nicole Lemoine;

Fair Lawn, N.J. -- Benjamin James Larson;

Flint, Texas -- Christopher Davis Lanier;

Florien -- Suzanne S. Craft, Heather A. Houston, James Allen Stringer, Whitney A. Williams;

Folsom -- Matthew Edwin Haskins;

Forney, Texas -- Scott Lee Holden, Sharla Joanne Mills;

Fort Polk -- Laura Crank, Melody Marie Draeger, Jason Karl Jost, Kelli Neiman, Graciela Salas;

Fort Worth, Texas -- James Robert Bittle;

Franklin -- Derek Young;

Fort Smith, Ark. -- Rachel Lauren Pair;

Geismar -- Joseph J. Casselberry III; Andrew John Deutschman;

Geonggi, South Korea -- Min Jung Kim;

Glenmora -- Whitney J. Jones;

Goldonna -- Holly Nicole Rhymes;

Gonzales -- Catherine Elaine Mahan, Lauren T. Waguespack;

Grand Cane -- Kayce Alexandra Nichols, Amanda Ann Sanders;

Grant -- Taylor Jeanne Ritchie;

Gray -- Lacey D. Campbell;

Grayson -- Kevin Wayne Foy;

Greenwell Springs -- Victoria Jewel Kwentua;

Gretna -- Jordan L. Buisson; Maryellen Elizabeth Dickey;

Hall Summit -- Crystal Lynn Briggs;

Hampton, Va. -- Vicky Ann Coiner;

Haughton -- Michael James Germain, Dustin L. Hadley, Whitney S. Kellough, Jennifer Lou King, Samantha Ashley Newell, Whitney Leigh Saucier, Luke J. Teutsch, Erica Nicole Yeglic;

Hewitt, Texas -- Daniel J. Feltz;

Hillsboro, Mo. -- Zachary T. Winchester;

Hineston -- Wilson Thomas King;

Holden -- Tara Davis;

Holdenville, Okla. -- Bailee J. Cartwright;

Homer -- Abigail Layne Bass, Clinton Michael Lee, Afton Noel Owens;

Hornbeck -- Laken Breanne Baggs, Melissa Mary Ellen Hale, Treasure Loren Jamesy Manes, Nancy Marie Williams;

Houma -- Kaitlyn Elizabeth Bourg, Emily Breaux, Alex Thomas Hebert;

Houston, Texas -- Theresa Marie Halle;

Hughes Spring, Texas -- Stephen G. Bynum;

Humble, Texas -- Ashley Carolyn Hopkins, Robin Allyson Jones, Dana Victoria Thompson;

Hutto, Texas -- Alyssa Lynn Lyons;

Independence -- Marrissia Renee Goodwin;

Jacksonville, Fla. -- Demetrious Latrell Lewis Jr.;

Jamestown -- Toni Leigh Hay;

Jay, Okla. -- Amber Dey;

Jena -- Leslie Bradford, Dana Chapman, Megan J. Fontenot, James Roland Henry, Maegan S. Morace, Jerrica L. Wilson;

Jonesville -- Lacie L. Smith;

Kaplan -- Kristen Joy Richardson;

Keithville -- Jessica K. Pickett, Whitney Shepherd, Jamie Monique Williams;

Kenner -- Joe Edward Waller;

Kingwood, Texas -- Alexis Louise Beaulieu, Reagan Blake Bice;

Kirkland, Wash. -- Sara Jean Aasness;

Lafayette -- June Ann Bourque, Amber Jeannelle Johnston, Barbara Simone Lee;

Lake Charles -- Wendy Leigh Kussmann, Allison L. Reed;

Lecompte -- Sheree Guillory;

Leesville -- Christianna Burwell, Steven T. Cambron, Carolyn Conover Chapman, Rachel Mekenzie Cooper, Linette Elise Crammond, Daniel Curiel, Megan Lynn Fulton, Elizabeth M. Gautreaux, Karen Michele Hall, Roland Ted Huson IV, Soulee Matranga, Patience M. Mattes, Laura W. Miller, Anina Veldsman Nolen, Angie Hanna Perry, Emma Dene' Ransome, Rebeca A. Robles, Preston Andrew Spencer, Kathryn Chloe Spillers, Kimberly Roshun Taylor, Olga M. Tirado, Crystal Marie Triche, Jason Lee VanLeuven;

Logansport -- Angela K. Burton, Misty Carol Taylor;

Madisonville -- Lindsey L. Rolling;

Mandeville -- Nicole Marie Lacoste;

Mansfield -- Patrick Ryan Barnes, Lindsay Kate Dearman, Sikilya Shunta Flanigan, Nykeyia Taylor;

Mansura -- Jesse E. Johnson;

Many -- W. Janie Armstrong, Hannah Elisabeth Dahlem, Sandra Foster, Laurin Guillot Grevemberg, Christopher Daniel Jordan, Cory Jackson Knippers, Zachary K. McLendon, Lauren Ross, Joshua David Steinke, Erin E. Wood;

Maurepas -- Lauren Elizabeth Bovia;

Mesquite, Texas -- Kathryn Blair Beard;

Metairie -- Hayley Denise Pickering, Brittney R. Welch;

Minden -- Stephanie A. Gills, Esther Atkins Kennedy;

Monroe -- Lauren Carroll, Brooke R. Humphries, Ashley N. Tolliver, Stephanie Lynne Wright;

Monterey -- Christy Ann Book;

Montgomery -- Melissa Ashley Aldredge, Felicia Katherine Brand;

Nacogdoches, Texas -- Stephen Brent Thompson;

Natchez -- Weston W. Berry;

Natchitoches -- Mary Catherine Ackel, Cassundria Rae Alexander, Lauren Danielle Berry, Michael James Blackburn, Morgan Nicole Bolin, Madelyn E. Breland, Sarah L. Broadway, Saul Gerardo Carcamo, Amber A. Carter, Michael Chasteen, Karen A. Chatelain, Kalli Lynn Cooper, Jillian Michelle Corder, Hannah Kathleen Crews, Glen Anthony Daigle, James R. Davis, Larry Justin Doughty, Candace Bostic Ford, Gabrielle Jenet Gallien, Meredith A. Graf, Carl Newton Gunter, Richard Lincoln Hall, Tiffany Elizabeth Hudson, Marquise Jerel Johnson, Shane Christopher Johnson, Justin Cade Kern-Dollar, Jonathan Morgan Koleas, Michael Laborde, Katie J. Maggio, Jessica E. McAlpin, Mallory Beth McCain, Amy C. Metoyer, Jeanette Shaw Mogridge, Mathew L. Morrison, April L. Rond, Kazue Seo, Grace Eleanor Shaw, Ingrid R. Silva, Joseph Adam Straub, George Charles Thompson;

Negreet -- Adyson Breanne McMillian;

New Iberia -- Jenae Michelle Condra, Christopher S. Fremin;

New Llano -- Tiffany Paris, Joseph Ulan Stanley;

New Orleans -- Arielle B. Craige, Adesola G. McCormick, DeVry Leviathan Smothers, Darby A. West;

Noble -- Keifer R. Faircloth, Kolton C. Sepulvado;

Oakdale -- Jessica Ashworth, Kelli A. Droddy;

Opelousas -- Terria Denise Brown-Auzenne, Dayna Renaye Guilbeaux, Christian R. Marks, Selecia J. Marmillion-Egby,,Meredith Richard;

Palm City, Fla. -- Stephen Alvin Bryan;

Pearl, Miss. -- John Tyler McLendon;

Pearland, Texas -- Ebony Monique Ford;

Pine Prairie -- Alyssa Brooke McDaniel Dupre;

Pineville -- Candace Lynne Barton, Crystal Brown, Marissa J. Copeland, Justin Paul French, Vanessa L. Griffin, Katie Marie Hebert, Adriane Nicole Lemoine, Meagan N. Peters, Taylor Poston, Kayla Rene' Sanders, John Reynolds Sewell, Jacquelyn Christina Smith, Joanna R. Snipes, Michelle Wainwright Spikes, Anita Stanley;

Pitkin -- Jamey L. Nelson, Jennifer L. Nichols;

Plain Dealing -- Yvonne L. Aldrich;

Plano, Texas -- John Ashley Hennessey;

Pleasant Hill -- Kayse Irena Launius, Emily C. Neal;

Pollock -- Jacob Aaron Bradford, Christopher J. Bryan, Kristina Walker Hightower, Adam Travis Whitaker;

Prairieville -- Jennifer Gernand, Terry P. Millien Jr., Brooke Elizabeth Roussel, Jessica Rose Viator;

Provencal -- Jena Lauw Brazil, Melaney Shayne Dupree, Lisa Suzanne Williams;

Quitman -- Alicia Faye Anderson;

Ragley -- Amy Dodson, Amanda Danaye Richard;

Roanoke, Va. -- Aaron Stewart Quinley;

Robeline -- Sarah Jaynne Al-Darsani, Austen Moore Dockens, Zechariah L. Hennigan, Molly Fay Danley Owecki, Donna R. Stephens;

Rockwall, Texas -- Alyson Nicole Coughlin;

Rosedale -- Christina Rene Morman;

Rosepine -- Kimberly Lynn Brown;

Rowlett, Texas -- Kwame David Lilly;

Ruston -- Christopher Dwight Taylor;

St. Catherine, Ontario -- Danielle E. Harding;

St. Francisville -- Doris Chandler Lee;

St. Gabriel -- Taylor Elizabeth Layman;

St. Martinville -- Amanda L. Duplantis;

Saline -- John A. Eastmond;

Santa Fe, Texas -- Lindsey Michelle Page;

Schriever -- Lauren E. Dearmond;

Scott -- Angela Fruge';

Shreveport -- Chelsey Kay Allred, Kristin Elise Aycock, Carrie R. Brown, Inita Brown, Jeane' A. Brown-Crump, Ronisha D. Clark, Lokahi Ke'alohi Delovio, Holly Michelle Elliott, Ashley Lauren Everage, Austin E. Folks, Shamela R. Freeman, Justin W. Gieger, Nicole Renae Hamersky, Adrielle T. Jackson, Emily Jett Jones, Annelies R. Jonker, Megan Mallory Kranz, Randa Nicole Lopez, Lakenya Lyrse, Raine Elizabeth Majors, Nicole Elizabeth McFarland, Heather R. Penn, Andrea M. Pugh, Gabrielle A. Reaves, Christopher Wayne Rich, Tina Rivera, Stephanie Weeks Scruggs, John Earl Shaughnessy, Allison Nicole Tison, Shannon McGill Whatley, Mary Ruth Williams, Tiffany Michelle Williams;

Sicily Island -- Katherine K. Nappier;

Simpson -- Stephanie Marie Averitt;

Slidell -- Jaime A. Guillot, Elizabeth Nicole Ryan;

Starks -- Zechariah T. Jones, Andrea E. Miller;

Stonewall -- Amanda Marie Emfinger, Kelley Lynn Lockwood, Emily A. Snelling, Mallory Hope Strange, Megan Caitlyn Whitlock;

Suisun City, Calif. -- Kaydee Diana Carroll;

Sulphur -- Macy Moseley, Hailey Nicole Suarez, Ashley F. Williams;

Summerfield -- Barbara Joy Kemp;

The Colony, Texas -- Julia A. Focht, Moriah Lynn Focht;

Tickfaw -- Taylor Nicole Stanley;

Vidalia -- Deborah L. Smythe;

Ville Platte -- Elizabeth Marie Briley, Kayla M. Chapman;

Vinton -- Brandi Rachell Hoffpauir;

Warrensburg, Mo. -- Brendan Zachary Marshall;

Washington -- Jeanette Catherine Hanna;

Waskom, Texas -- Lensey Wells;

Welsh -- James Judson Adams;

Westlake -- Mary P. Hebert;

Winnfield -- Ashley Dawn Adams, Elizabeth Bolds, Blake E. Cummings, Dustie G. Guillotte, Ethan E. Jones, Cheryl G. Thurston, Tashana N. Triplett, Samantha Rae Trussell;

Winnsboro -- Savannah D. Garner;

Wylie, Texas -- Rachel Leigh O'Steen;

Zachary -- Ryan Paul Jester, Idell Thomas-Payne;

Zwolle -- Ashton L. Ebarb, Hilary S. Parrie.